COST FINAL CONFERENCE

Final Conference COST TU1206

       This session represents the final and complete event for the dissemination of the acquired knowledge, the presentation of the built toolbox and of the complete network of countries and partner institutions in the COST Action TU1206. An essential element of this session is the possibility of direct interaction with developers of the COST tools, with key individuals within the partner institutions which, in addition to presenting solutions implemented in different cities can respond to participants’ inquiries.

PROGRAM


Tuesday 14th

9:30 – 10:00 Registration

10:00 – 10:20 – European COST action (TU1206) Sub-Urban – Transforming Relationships between geoscientists and URBAN decision-makers – Diarmad Campbell (BGS/ Chair of COST action 1206 Sub-Urban)

10:20 – 11:00 – CITIES THINK UNDERGROUND – Underground Space (also) for People – Jacques Besner (ACUUS/Montreal)

11:00 – 11:20 – IAH Urban Groundwater Network – Helen Bonsor (BGS / IAH)

11:20 – 11:50 – Coffee break

11:50 – 13:10 – City planners / City studies (Chair: Johannes de Beer)

  • 11:50 – 12:10 – Financing opportunities for urban infrastructure – Venera Vlad (Associate Director, Infrastructura Municipala (Cities infrastructure, BERD)
  • 12:10 – 12:30 – Oslo Sub-surface project, results between 2013-2016 – Ingelöv Eriksson (Oslo City)
  • 12:30 – 12:50 – Planners needs, focusing on strategic planning – Johan Borchgrevink (Oslo City)
  • 12:50 – 13:10 –  Strategic Concept for Bucharest city towards 2035 – Liviu Ianasi (UIAM)

13:10 – 14:00 – Lunch break

14:00 – 15:40 – City planners / City studies (Chair: Johannes de Beer)

  • 14:00 – 14:30 – Towards an Urban Underground Future: the Future of Our Cities – Han Admiral (International Tunnelling Assosiation)
  • 14:30 – 14:50 – Out of sight out of mind?  – Michiel van der Meulen (TNO)
  • 14:50 – 15:10 – The underground of European cities in planning documents:  the case of A Coruña (Spain) – Rubén C. L. González, et al.
  • 15:10 – 15:40 – Groundwater: Often a neglected constraint in urban planning, but also essential in formulating “Urban Resilience” strategies. Lessons learned from delta and coastal cities projects in different climatic zones. – Roelof Stuurman (Deltares NL, partner of 100RC)

15:40 – 16:00 – Coffee break

16:00 – 17:30 – Water in the subsurface (Chair: Radu Gogu)

  • 16:00 – 16:30 – Challenges and Opportunities in Groundwater under Cities – Jesus Carrera – (GHS UPC-CSIC, IDAEA, CSIC, Barcelona, Spain)
  • 16:30 – 16:50 – Thermal management of urban subsurface ressources – Delineation of boundary conditions – Jannis Epting  (Basel University)
  • 16:50 – 17:10 – Resilient City Growth – How do we turn Data into important and significant tools for City Planning and Decision Making – Gert Laursen (Odense City)
  • 17:10 – 17:30 – Challenges in building and maintaining a SUBURBAN Geological model – Niels-Peter Jensen (I-GIS A/S)

Location:
Room SH02 Mihail Hangan
Faculty of Civil Engineering
Technical University of Civil Engineering Bucharest
Bd. Lacul Tei 122-124, Sector 2, Bucharest


Wednesday 15th

8:30 – 09:00 Registration

09:00 – 10:20 – The subsurface in the urban planning process (Chair: Susie Mielby)

  • 09:00 – 09:20 – Opening up the subsurface for the cities of tomorrow– Susie Mielby (GEUS)
  • 09:20 – 09:40 – GeoCIM and the importance of the anthropogenic subsurface layer – Carl Watson (BGS) & Jeroen Schokker (TNO)
  • 09:40 – 09:50 – Subsurface information and planning– Ingelöv Eriksson (Oslo City)
  • 09:50 – 10:00 –  Cultural heritage – Good practices in heritage management and the use of subsurface knowledge – Hans de Beer (NGU)
  • 10:00 -10:20 – Two kinds of urban innovation ecosystems at the same time? How JPI Urban Europe builds capacity for transitions pathways –  Jonas Bylund (Research and Innovation Officer in the Management Board of JPI Urban Europe)

10:20 – 10:50 – Coffee break

10:50 – 13:00 – The subsurface in the urban planning process (Chair: Guri Ganerød)

  • 10:50 – 11:10 – Subsurface Engineering as part of Urban Planning and Design – Fransje.L. Hooimeijer, et al.
  • 11:10 – 11:30 – The importance of connecting decision makers and urban planners with subsurface specialists for a sustainable city development: The COST TU1206 SUB-URBAN Lisbon Workshop contributes – Luisa Goncalves (IPLEIRIA)
  • 11:30 – 11:50 – Lesson learned from the Bucharest workshop – Oana Luca Vijanescu
  • 11:50 – 13:00 – Demonstration the Sub-Urban toolbox  – Ignace van der Campenhout (Rotterdam City)

13:00 – 14:00 – Lunch break

14:00 – 15:40 – The subsurface in the urban planning process (Chair: Fransje Hooimeijer & Ignace van Campenhout)

  • 14:00 – 15:40 – Demonstration of subsurface planning in process – Fransje Hooimeijer  and Ignace van Campenhout (TU delft)

15:40 – 16:00 – Coffee break

16:00 – 17:30 – The subsurface in the urban planning process (Chair: Fransje Hooimeijer & Ignace van Campenhout)

  • 16:00 – 17:30 – Demonstration of subsurface planning in process – Fransje Hooimeijer  and Ignace van Campenhout (TU delft)

Location:

Room SH02 Mihail Hangan
Faculty of Civil Engineering
Technical University of Civil Engineering Bucharest
Bd. Lacul Tei 122-124, Sector 2, Bucharest


Thursday 16th

8:30 – 09:00 Registration

09:00 – 10:20 – A look into the future (Chair: Michiel van der Meulen)

  • 09:00 – 09:20 – Geological Surveys of Europe – Marie Cowan  (Director GSNI, spokesperson for NAG group)
  • 09:20 – 09:40 – Future collaborations and possibilities – Diarmad Campbell (BGS/ Chair of COST action 1206 Sub-Urban)
  • 09:40 – 10:00 – The need for INnovations for eXtreme Climatic EventS (INXCES), the progress of flood modeling case Bergen Norway – Floris Boogaard, Jeroen Kluck, Govert Schoof , Michael Bosscher
  • 09:50 – 10:00 –  Cultural heritage – Good practices in heritage management and the use of subsurface knowledge – Hans de Beer (NGU)
  • 10:00 -10:20 – INSPIRATION: Towards a strategic research agenda on soil, land-use and land management in Europe – Linda Maring, Stephan Bartke, Detlef Grimski

10:20 – 10:50 – Coffee break

10:50 – 13:00 – A look into the future (Chair: Diarmad Campbell & Hans de Beer)

  • 10:50 – 11:10 – ThingDeepUK  and Sub-Urban NExT  – Loretta von der Tann (University of London)
  • 11:10 – 11:30 – Geotechnical data & Geohazard – Grzegorz Ryzynski (PGI)
  • 11:30 – 11:50 – Urban Geochemistry from 2D to 3D – Cecile Le Guern (BRGM)
  • 11:50 – 12:10 – “reach out” – Sub-Urban`s final dissemination  – Guri Ganerød (NGU)
  • 12:10 – 13:00 –  Discussion

13:00 – 14:00 – Lunch break

14:00 – 15:40 – COST action TU1206 Sub-Urban Management Committee meeting no. 8 (Chair:  David Lawrence)

15:40 – 16:00 – Coffee break

16:00 – 17:30 – COST action TU1206 Sub-Urban Management Committee meeting no. 8 (Chair:  David Lawrence)

Location:

Room SH02 Mihail Hangan
Faculty of Civil Engineering
Technical University of Civil Engineering Bucharest
Bd. Lacul Tei 122-124, Sector 2, Bucharest